logo
home  |  products  |  contact
side
 
Rasa Ingredient Dictionary  
Pp Patchouli  
Patchouli

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin (Blanco)) is a species from the genus Pogostemon and a bushy herb of the mint family. The heavy and strong scent of patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes, and more recently in incense, insect repellents, and alternative medicines. Often associated with the hippies and the 1960s, the fragrance of Patchouli Essential Oil is rich, earthy and grounding.

When blended with a carrier oil, it helps against acne, chapped and cracked skin problems etc. In skin and hair care, Patchouli Oil is a wonderful staple to keep on hand. It is helpful for most all skin types ranging from dry, cracked skin all the way to helping to regulate oily skin and acne.

Back to Dictionary  
 

 
sasha logo Please mail us sashaindia@vsnl.net for prices and enquiries wft
 
2012. Rasa. All rights reserved.