logo
home  |  products  |  contact
side
 
Rasa Ingredient Dictionary  
Aa Apricot  
Aloevera

Apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot).Apricot kernel is good for curing skin problems. Apricot essential oil is used in cosmetic industry, Apricot is a good source of Vitamin E.

The ready absorption also makes it a good choice of skin care oil for people with dry skin, while the gentleness of apricot kernel oil makes it mild enough to use on the elderly

.For skin nutrition, apricot kernel oil contains the essential fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid. It is also high in vitamins A and E. All of these substances can help to sooth irritated skin while also moisturizing. Regular applications of apricot kernel oil or products containing it can keep skin smooth and flexible.

Back to Dictionary  
 

 
sasha logo Please mail us sashaindia@vsnl.net for prices and enquiries wft
 
2012. Rasa. All rights reserved.